100G Ethernet MAC chip integrates RS-FEC to save power

xilinxXilinx, Inc.has announced the delivery of the industry’s most flexible and comprehensive Ethernet portfolio for data center interconnect, service provider, and enterprise applications. Xilinx’s comprehensive IP portfolio includes 25GBASE-CR/KR, 50GBASE-CR2/KR2, 100GBASE-CR4/KR4 IP and the newly introduced integrated 100G Ethernet MAC and RS-FEC IP. As the portfolio’s newest addition, Xilinx’s integrated 100G Ethernet MAC with integrated RS-FEC built into 16nm UltraScale+ devices offers 80% power reduction and significant logic savings verses an FPGA soft IP implementation.

Increased demand from mobile traffic and cloud computing is forcing data center optical links to 100G Ethernet and in turn impacting existing 10G Ethernet port downlinks. Upgrading 10G Ethernet ports to 25G Ethernet enables an increase in performance by 2.5x. The Xilinx integrated 100G Ethernet solution in the UltraScale architecture will enable companies to develop 100G Ethernet switches and core routers to handle the increasing bandwidth demands of mobile devices and cloud computing applications. In addition, the 25G and 50G RS-FEC complete the migration for design of the downport links. RS-FEC enables the use of less expensive multi-mode fiber or copper interconnects by correcting errors inherent to those systems, thereby reducing overall costs. Having integrated 100G Ethernet MAC, PCS and RS-FEC logic saves significant FPGA resources, enables maximum platform reusabity, reduces power, and allows migration to future proof designs.

Xilinx
xilinx.com

The post 100G Ethernet MAC chip integrates RS-FEC to save power appeared first on Microcontroller Tips.